It was specifically created to protect people from dishonest conduct by mandating that certain contracts be made in writing. The Florida Statute of Frauds is codified at Florida Statute section 725.01 which provides, in pertinent part: No action shall be brought whereby to charge the defendant upon any special promise to answer for the debt, default or miscarriage of another person or upon any agreement that is not to be performed within the space of 1 year from the making thereof unless the agreement or promise upon which such action shall be brought, or some note or memorandum thereof shall be in writing and signed by the party to be charged therewith. (4)This section does not affect any contracts, agreements, or guarantees entered into before the effective date of this section or any renewals thereof. Oral Loans: When does the Statute of Limitations Begin to Run?